El Gato Classic

Read more

OG Jam @ Vans Recap & Highlights

Read more

Malba’s Flatland Fiasco

Read more

OG Jam Series, Santa Monica Rager!

by J. Greenwood Read more

Montclair Bowl Contest 2013

Read more

The Badlands Anniversary Bash

Read more

Little Villian MALBA square tail

First of all this deck has me hooked. Its a little bigger then I am usually riding, but it pays off on bigger bowl terrain. Much more stable then my 8.25 or 8.5 decks, this one is 8.8 width.  The large square nose is great for grabbing onto for such tricks as lein to tails, and sweepers. The wood is good and poppy. It has a little bit of a squared off tail too. It’s a fine fitting, high performing board for me. I didn’t like how the wheels were sticking in on my 159 Indy’s but that was soon an after thought as I quickly stepped up my game in the big bowls. Read more

VANS PROTEC POOL PARTY 2007

 

Top 10 finishers:

Pro Division:
1. Rune Glifberg
2. Bucky Lasek
3. Omar Hassan
4. Bob Burnquist
5. Benji Galloway
6. Andy Macdonald
7. Bruno Passos
8. Joshua Borden
9. Lincoln Ueda
10. Sergie Ventura

Masters’ Division:
1.Chris Miller
2. Lance Mountain
3. Steve Caballero
4. Duane Peters
5. Steve Alba
6. Lester Kasai
7. Ben Schroeder
8. Buck Smith
9. Micke Alba
10. Glen Charnoski

Womens’ division:
1.Carabeth Burnside
2. Lyn-Z Adams Hawkins
3. Mimi Knoop
4. Julie Kindstrand
5. Jodi McDonald
6. Apryl Woodcock
7. Nicole Zuck
8. Holly Lyons
9. Mandy Esch
10. Cressey Rice

Media division:
1: Garret Shigenaka-SK8Session.com
2: Brian Fick-Every magazine under the sun?
3 Scott Taylor-Skateboarder Magazine
4 Jim Murphy-Juice Magazine
5 Buddy Carr-ConcreteWave
6 Dave Swift-TheSkateboardMag
7 Mike Cottrell-SoCalSkateparks.com
8 John Fudala-Fork Burns

 

GLIFBERG, MILLER, BURNSIDE – 2007 PROTEC CHAMPIONS

It was another completely EPIC battle in the combi at Vans yesterday. Before we put up our complete coverage, here are the results.

Media division:

1: Garret Shigenaka-SK8Session.com
2: Brian Fic k-Every magazine under the sun?
3 Scott Taylor -Skateboarder Magazine
4 Jim Murphy-Juice Magazine
5 Buddy Carr-ConcreteWave
6 Dave Swift-TheSkateboardMag
7 Mike Cottrell-SoCalSkateparks.com
8 John Fudala-Fork Burns

Womens’ division:
1.Carabeth Burnside
2. Lyn-Z Adams hawkins
3. Mimi Knoop
4. Julie Kindstrand
5. Jodi McDonald
6. Apryl Woodcock
7. Nicole Zuck
8. Holly Lyons
9. Mandy Esch
10. Cressey Rice
11. Kim Petersen

Masters’ Division:
1.Chris Miller
2. Lance Mountain
3. Steve Caballero
4. Duane Peters
5. Steve Alba
6. Lester Kasai
7. Ben Schroeder
8. Buck Smith
9. Micke Alba
10. Glen Charnoski
11. Mike Barnes
12. Mike McGill
13.(tie) Pat Ngoho
13.(tie) Steve Steadham
15. Mark Partain
16. Dave Reul
17. Tony Magnusson
18. Jesse Martinez
19. Lonny Hiramoto
20.(tie) Dave Duncan
20.(tie) Jon Harsma
22. Don Fisher
23. Pat Black
24. Jon-Jon Bryan

Pro Division:
1. Rune Glifberg
2. Bucky Lasek
3. Omar Hassan
4. Bob Burnquist
5. Benji Galloway
6. Andy Macdonald
7. Bruno Passos
8. Joshua Borden
9. Lincoln Ueda
10. Sergie Ventura
11. Nolan Johnson
12. Remy Stratton
13. Brian Patch
14. Darren Navarette
15. Darin Jenkins
16. Dave Maxwelll
17. Jimmy The Greek
18. Chris Cudlipp
19.(tie)Matt Moffett
19.(tie) Daniel Cardone
21. Tim Johnson
22.(tie) Josh Sandoval
22.(tie) Morgan Burgess
24. Tyler Mumma

Independent Trucks presents Bellmar’s Bowl 20 Years Deep jam

Independent Trucks presents Bellmar’s Bowl 20 Years Deep jam:
Featuring Steve Alba, Peter Hewitt, Jeff Grosso, Darren Navarrette, Sam Hitz, Lance Mountain, Al Partanen, Christian Hosoi, Omar Hassan, Micke Alba, Eric Nash, Cara Beth Burnside, Josh Borden, Pat Ngoho, Crazy Kyle, and Jay Haizlip

Read about it here