AUSTRALIAN BOWL-RIDING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014

Read more

BOWL-A-RAMA Wellington 2014 Recap

Read more

Hurley ABC: The Story Behind the Bowl

On February 9, 2013, Newcastle’s community members gathered at Empire Park to watch their local heroes skate with international pros in Hurley’s Australian Bowl Riding Championships.

Read more

ROCK THE CRADLE – Johnny Romano

Johnny Romano Rock the cradle 2009

Houston gets rocked!

Read more

PRO/CON/FESSIONAL: SERGIE VENTURA

Sergie Ventura Intro

J. Greenwood pinned down Sergie and got the lowdown on the high flying life…

Read more

GLIFBERG, MILLER, BURNSIDE – 2007 PROTEC CHAMPIONS

It was another completely EPIC battle in the combi at Vans yesterday. Before we put up our complete coverage, here are the results.

Media division:

1: Garret Shigenaka-SK8Session.com
2: Brian Fick-Every magazine under the sun?
3 Scott Taylor -Skateboarder Magazine
4 Jim Murphy-Juice Magazine
5 Buddy Carr-ConcreteWave
6 Dave Swift-TheSkateboardMag
7 Mike Cottrell-SoCalSkateparks.com
8 John Fudala-Fork Burns

Womens’ division:
1.Carabeth Burnside
2. Lyn-Z Adams hawkins
3. Mimi Knoop
4. Julie Kindstrand
5. Jodi McDonald
6. Apryl Woodcock
7. Nicole Zuck
8. Holly Lyons
9. Mandy Esch
10. Cressey Rice
11. Kim Petersen

Masters’ Division:
1.Chris Miller
2. Lance Mountain
3. Steve Caballero
4. Duane Peters
5. Steve Alba
6. Lester Kasai
7. Ben Schroeder
8. Buck Smith
9. Micke Alba
10. Glen Charnoski
11. Mike Barnes
12. Mike McGill
13.(tie) Pat Ngoho
13.(tie) Steve Steadham
15. Mark Partain
16. Dave Reul
17. Tony Magnusson
18. Jesse Martinez
19. Lonny Hiramoto
20.(tie) Dave Duncan
20.(tie) Jon Harsma
22. Don Fisher
23. Pat Black
24. Jon-Jon Bryan

Pro Division:
1. Rune Glifberg
2. Bucky Lasek
3. Omar Hassan
4. Bob Burnquist
5. Benji Galloway
6. Andy Macdonald
7. Bruno Passos
8. Joshua Borden
9. Lincoln Ueda
10. Sergie Ventura
11. Nolan Johnson
12. Remy Stratton
13. Brian Patch
14. Darren Navarette
15. Darin Jenkins
16. Dave Maxwelll
17. Jimmy The Greek
18. Chris Cudlipp
19.(tie)Matt Moffett
19.(tie) Daniel Cardone
21. Tim Johnson
22.(tie) Josh Sandoval
22.(tie) Morgan Burgess
24. Tyler Mumma

PROTEC PARTY 2009 FINAL RESULTS


“It’s about f’in time! I have to give it up to Pro-Tec and Vans and all of you lively people out there. Let’s go get drunk,” – Bucky Lasek

PRO
1) Bucky Lasek
2) Omar Hassan
3) Rune Glifberg
4) Pedro Barros
5) Bob Burnquist
6) Sergie Ventura
7) Josh Borden
8) Josh Rodriguez
9) Michael Brookman
10) Nolan Monroe
(oops, sorry, I posted Evandro Menezes (16th) in 10th place originally, it has been corrected)

MASTERS
1) Chris Miller
2) Christian Hosoi
3) Nicky Guerrero
4) Steve Caballero
5) Steve Alba
6) Tony Mag
7) Pat Ngoho
8) Eric Nash
9) Lester Kasai
10) Josh Nelson

WOMENS
1) Julie Kindstrand
2) Lyn-z Adams Hawkins
3) Megan Brown
4) Prescilla Lee
5) Allysha Bergado
6) Alex Harper
7) Elise Dabby
8) Lea Taylor
9) Elizabeth Amanto
10) Erin Wolfkeil
11) Jennifer Stranko

Block$ for Ca$h:
Slide n’roll – Steve Caballero