The Rebirth of Skateparks DVD Review

The Rebirth of Skateparks DVD Review

Socal Skateparks
The Rebirth of Skateparks
DVD Read more

BACON SKATEBOARDS DVD

BACON SKATEBOARDS DVD

Read more

Pink (Punk) Motel Party

Pink (Punk) Motel Party – Hosted by Burning Tree records. Read more

SOUL BOWL 2007 Coverage

Read more

VANS PROTEC POOL PARTY 2007 Results

Read more

PALM SPRINGS DEATH RACE / BOMB DROP 2005


Bomb Drop 2005 Photo Gallery

(Greek – 3rd, greenwood, Grosso – 2nd, Galloway – 3rd)

RESULTS

ProGirlsAm
RankRiderBest TimeRankRiderBest TimeRankRiderBest Time
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Benji Galloway
Jeff Grosso
Jimmy the Greek
Jesse Parker
Dave Hackett
Sean Mazza
Chicken
David Allred
24.14
24.89
25.28
25.66
25.88
26.46
26.51
26.75
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Kim Peterson
Heidi Kreis
Heidi Fitzgerald
Caylen Dakin
Lynn Kramer
Holly Lyons
Pam Brodowski
30.13
30.71
30.94
33.81
35.24
DQ
DQ
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Andrew Mercado
Tyler Mumma
Stewart Graham
Jim Callans
John Lyttle
Joe G.
Ed Latus
Michael Kaelon
25.13
25.43
25.69
25.96
26.48
26.76
27.22
27.38
Amateur Heat Scores

Tyler Mumma25.69
Andrew Mercado25.7
Stewart Graham26.19
Jim Callans26.43
Joe G26.54
John Lyttle27.19
Michael Kaelon27.63
Ed Latus27.99
Eric Rosendahl28.39
Mark Anolik28.64
Ron Foster29.05
Christian Cooper29.22
Dave Arnold30.6
Eric Voldeng32.02
Billy DeansDQ
Lance WalkerDQ
Pro Heat Scores

Benji Galloway24.87
Jeff Grosso25.18
Jesse Parker25.73
Dave Hackett26.3
Jimmy the Greek26.53
Dave Allred26.69
Sean Mazza26.83
Chicken27.15
Pat Ngoho27.56
Trace Lyttle28.2
Dave Hegstrom28.74
Billy Green29.34
Rich Sanchez29.42
Paul Santilli30.16
Ben Butler30.99
Don HamiltonDQ
Brad EdwardsDQ
Many Thanks

Many Thanks to the following companies for their generosity and support of the Concrete Disciples Death Race!!!

Paying Sponsors:

Black Label

Old Star Skateboards

Sacrifice Skateboards

Punk Rock Skateboards

Skaterbuilt Skateboards

Cowboy Punk Skateboards

Rocket Bearings

Additional Sponsors:

Gravity Skateboards

Element

Muttz

Madrid Skateboards

Scum Skateboards

Pocket Pistol Skateboards

Individuals/Volunteers

Lynn Kramer, Dave Hackett, Chicken, Dave Hamm, DJ Cesar, The City of Palm Springs, Todd and Tammy, My Mom, Shannon, Christian Cooper, Andrew Mercado, John Lucero & Black Label, Flaherty’s, Ron and Moe, CIA crew, Sonjia, Monica, Brad and David Robarge, Tiger, Sumdum Surfer, and everyone else who lent a hand in keeping things fun and under control. We couldn’t have pulled this off without all the help.

Read more

Brixlegg Bowlmasters 2004

Results and photos from the pro competition at the Rattenburg skatepark…

Read more

etnies GvR Bowl Contest 2004

etnies GVR bowl contest 2004

Read more

Kreper Trucks Video Premiere

Kreper Trucks Party Intro

Kreper Trucks Video Premiere @ thePink Motel Pool

Free Beer! Free Food! Free session all day at the Pink Motel! Watch the new Kreper Video too! ~ SICK! Read more

Pala Pool Jam

Pala Pool Heddings Jam

…the contest was essentially a three hour jam. You could skate take a break, skate more, whatever the hell you wanted, for three hours.

Read more

Oregon Bi-Fecta Results

I was home this weekend and let the live GO211 broadcast roll for many hours per day. It was good enough to see what was going on. They said they would post up the video on demand clips this week so check them out later this week for a recap or if you didn’t watch it.

BLKPRJKT and MRZ are still up there for today and will be bringing back their coverage this week also ~ Here’s the top results ~Stay tuned for more.
-Jeff G.

Pier Park Portland – Corn Cup
Pro
1. Benji Galloway
2. Steve Pineiro (ripping 12 year old)
3. Mason Huggins
4. Skye Siljeg

Masters
1. Lance Mountain
2. Mark Partain
3. Mark Scott

Women
1. Julie Kindstrand
2. Priscilla Lee
3. Nora Vasconcellos

Tigard – Crown Royale
Pro/Am
1. Kevin Kowalski
2. Mason Huggins
3. Josh Mattson
4. Skye Siljeg
5. Tim Johnson
6. Steve Pineiro

Masters
1. Buck Smith
2. Lance Mountain
3. Mark Partain
4. Lenny Bird
5. Jason Parkes
6. Pat Black

Women
1. Julie Kindstrand
2. Nora Vasconcellos
3. Priscilla Lee

Lincoln City – Golden Otter
-Cancelled

Triple Threat – Best in the World?!?!

Check out some photos and results from this rather large contest in Lake Elsinore CA.!

Read more

GLIFBERG, MILLER, BURNSIDE – 2007 PROTEC CHAMPIONS

It was another completely EPIC battle in the combi at Vans yesterday. Before we put up our complete coverage, here are the results.

Media division:

1: Garret Shigenaka-SK8Session.com
2: Brian Fic k-Every magazine under the sun?
3 Scott Taylor -Skateboarder Magazine
4 Jim Murphy-Juice Magazine
5 Buddy Carr-ConcreteWave
6 Dave Swift-TheSkateboardMag
7 Mike Cottrell-SoCalSkateparks.com
8 John Fudala-Fork Burns

Womens’ division:
1.Carabeth Burnside
2. Lyn-Z Adams hawkins
3. Mimi Knoop
4. Julie Kindstrand
5. Jodi McDonald
6. Apryl Woodcock
7. Nicole Zuck
8. Holly Lyons
9. Mandy Esch
10. Cressey Rice
11. Kim Petersen

Masters’ Division:
1.Chris Miller
2. Lance Mountain
3. Steve Caballero
4. Duane Peters
5. Steve Alba
6. Lester Kasai
7. Ben Schroeder
8. Buck Smith
9. Micke Alba
10. Glen Charnoski
11. Mike Barnes
12. Mike McGill
13.(tie) Pat Ngoho
13.(tie) Steve Steadham
15. Mark Partain
16. Dave Reul
17. Tony Magnusson
18. Jesse Martinez
19. Lonny Hiramoto
20.(tie) Dave Duncan
20.(tie) Jon Harsma
22. Don Fisher
23. Pat Black
24. Jon-Jon Bryan

Pro Division:
1. Rune Glifberg
2. Bucky Lasek
3. Omar Hassan
4. Bob Burnquist
5. Benji Galloway
6. Andy Macdonald
7. Bruno Passos
8. Joshua Borden
9. Lincoln Ueda
10. Sergie Ventura
11. Nolan Johnson
12. Remy Stratton
13. Brian Patch
14. Darren Navarette
15. Darin Jenkins
16. Dave Maxwelll
17. Jimmy The Greek
18. Chris Cudlipp
19.(tie)Matt Moffett
19.(tie) Daniel Cardone
21. Tim Johnson
22.(tie) Josh Sandoval
22.(tie) Morgan Burgess
24. Tyler Mumma

VOLCOM MEADOWS / MAMMOTH PRO INVITATIONAL Results

Final Results from the Volcom Meadows Skatepark in Mammoth CA

Video Clips:
Chris Senn
Benji Galloway
Jimmy the Greek
Steve Reeves

1st Benji Galloway Charleston SC
2nd Chad Bartie, Queensland, AUS
3rd Jimmy Marcus, Clearwater FL
4th Steve Reeves, Medford, OR
5th Dennis Busenitz, Huntington Beach, CA
6th Chris Senn Grass Valley, CA
7th Mike Peterson, Jacksonville, FL
8th Tim Johnson, St Mary’s, GA
9th Taylor Bingaman Sacramento, CA
10th Colin Provost, Huntington Beach, CA